Now with Jojoba Oil, Chia Seed Oil, Parsley Seed Oil and Phyto Squalane (Olive derived).

For sensitive, delicate, irritated skin types and fragile capillaries. Contains natural Boswellic Acid in a pure plant oil base. Applied onto cleansed skin, this serum goes to work immediately. Instantly soothing, it helps reduce redness and incidence of skin flakiness.

Can be applied onto scalp area prone to dry, flaky skin.

La Clinica Sensitive Skin Miracle Relief Oil Plus 15ml

$42.00Price
  • For Face, apply 4-5 drops onto cleansed skin, morning and night. Avoid eye area.

    For Body, apply a generous amount onto irritated areas and gently massage in.

    For an irritated scalp, rub a few drops into scalp after shampooing. Do not rinse.

  • Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil (Organic), Caprylyl Caprylate/Caprate, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Oil (Organic), Boswellia Serrata (Frankincense) Extract, Rosa Canina (Rose Hip) Oil, Salvia Hispanica (Chia) Seed Oil, Squalane (Olive derived), Chamomilla Recutita (Chamomile) Extract (Organic), Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Ascorbyl Palmitate (Vitamin C), Petroselinum Sativum (Parsley) Seed Oil, Pogostemon Cablin (Patchouli) Oil.

    Boswellia Serrata (Frankincense) Extract

    A potent natural anti-inflammatory that acts as a leukotriene (inflammatory mediator) synthesis inhibitor. Use to calm and soothe irritated and inflamed skin conditions.

    A 2010 randomised, double blind, placebo controlled, split face study reported that just 0.5% of Boswellia Serrata Extract applied to the face once a day for 30 days resulted in “significant improvements of the Dover's global score for photoageing, tactile roughness and finelines, as well as, with non-invasive diagnostic techniques, an increase of elasticity, a decrease of sebum excretion and a change of echographic parameters with topical BA in comparison with placebo. The treatment was always well tolerated without adverse effects”.
    - Dermatol Ther. 2010 Jan-Feb;23 Suppl 1:S28-32.

    Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil (Organic)

    A lightweight emollient rich in Oleic (Omega 9) and Linoleic (Omega 6 / Vitamin F) Acids essential for skin barrier repair and ceramide production. Due to its occlusive properties it is hydrating and assists in the prevention of TEWL however it is non-comedogenic and will not clog pores.

    • Skin barrier function

    • Anti inflammatory

    • Hydrating

    • Moisturising

    • Non-comedogenic

    Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Oil (Organic)

    Jojoba Oil is very similar to the sebum created by the sebaceous glands within the dermis. Sebum is fundamental for skin health. It assists in keeping the skin moisturised, maintains skin elasticity and preserves the skin’s barrier. Due to Jojoba oil’s sebum like qualities it is readily accepted and easily absorbed by our skin and has shown to be effective in enhancing the permeation and efficacy of the active ingredients it is combined with.
    G Ital Dermatol Venereol. 2013 Dec;148(6):687-91
    Curr Drug Deliv. 2017;14(3):426-432

    Jojoba oil exhibits high oxidative stability and resistant to premature degradation. Studies suggest Jojoba oil accelerates wound healing and stimulates collages synthesis.
    J Ethnopharmacol. 2011 Mar 24;134(2):443-9.

    Rosa Canina (Rose Hip) Oil

    • Moisturises skin.

    • Assists in scar prevention.

    • Reduces discolouration both long and short term.

    Salvia Hispanica (Chia) Seed Oil

    Chia Seed Oil contains a potent amount of Omega 3 (alpha-linolenic acid) and Omega 6 (linoleic acid) fatty acids (about 65% of the oil content) which posses strong anti inflammatory action.
    A study conducted by Annals of Dermatology in 2010 concluded Chia Seed Oil applied topically soothes irritation. Restores the skin’s barrier and moisturises dry and inflamed skin.

    Squalane (Olive derived)

    A powerful emollient with high oxidative stability found and created naturally in our skin. Squalane is occlusive yet non-comedogenic and assists dry, inflamed skin conditions. It supports the skin’s barrier and has anti-bacterial properties

    Chamomilla Recutita (Chamomile) Extract (Organic)

    Chamomile extract has strong anti inflammatory affects on the skin. It inhibits nitric oxide production within the dermis. Nitric oxide is a catalyst for inflammatory diseases and is associated with acute and chronic inflammations. Chamomile extract has anti-oxidant and antimicrobial properties and has shown to enhance wound healing.
    Electron Physician. 2016 Sep; 8(9): 3024–3031.
    Int J Mol Med. 2010 Dec; 26(6): 935–940.

    Wound healing (in-vivo)
    Z Hautkr. 1987 Sep 1;62(17):1262, 1267-71.
    J Wound Care. 2007 Jul;16(7):298-302.

    Ascorbyl Palmitate (Vitamin C) - an oil-soluble anti-oxidant that protects the skin from lipid peroxidation (a key type of free radical damage in the skin). 

be the first to know about special sales and new arrivals

  • White Instagram Icon
  • White YouTube Icon
  • White Facebook Icon

© 2020 by Beauty Worx

0